Ferrofish Pulse 16 DX with Analog Out Modified for CV/Gate Compatibility

  • Item # 1571174
  • Model # Pulse 16 DX +24dBu

The Pulse 16 is the high-quality solution to connect and route a wide range of Analog, MADI, ADAT and Dante equipment, with up to 192 kHz. The high-density converter provides 16 x 16 balanced analog T… Learn More

$2,249.00

Non-Returnable Item

Reserve Now! This item is backordered but it is available to reserve now. You will not be charged until the item ships.

Ship to Store

2-7 business days

Get analog inputs and outputs that are compliant with the SMPTE standard.

The Pulse 16 is the high-quality solution to connect and route a wide range of Analog, MADI, ADAT and Dante equipment, with up to 192 kHz. The high-density converter provides 16 x 16 balanced analog TRS-I/Os and can handle pro studio levels up to +20dBu, adjustable in 1 dB steps. Optional +24 dBU I/Os and/or CV outputs are available. Combined with a temperature-compensated high-precision clock and an active jitter reduction hardware design, the 354-channel DX delivers an exceptional detailed sound. On the digital side, the multi-format device provides an optical MADI I/O with 64 I/Os. 2 x 4 ADAT ports can convert all 16 analog I/Os, even with up to 96 kHz. On top of it, the DX adds 64 x 64 channels of Dante/AES67 to an already impressive array of various I/Os, unique in this size and price range. The Pulse 16 incorporates a Word Clock I/O and a MIDI I/O for embedding signals and remote control of the unit. Many popular features from the flagship A32 have been added as well: Preset Management, Panel Lock and the sophisticated routing matrix. This fan-less, small footprint device is a huge problem solver for studio and live sound applications. This optional version raises the maximum input and output level of the 16 analog inputs and outputs from +20dBu to +24dBu, which then complies with the SMPTE standard.

Features

  • MIDI I/O for remote connection
  • Routing matrix
  • 2 TFT displays for complete control of all settings and levels
  • TCXO (temperature-compensated oscillator) with high accuracy
  • Active digitally controlled PLL jitter elimination circuit
  • Input gain of all analog channels switchable in 1dB steps (-8dBu to +20dBu)
  • Output level of all analog channels switchable in 1dB steps (-8dBu to +20dBu)
  • Headphone output
  • Fan-less 19" 1U chassis

Technical Specification

Ferrofish Pulse 16 DX with Analog Out Modified for CV/Gate Compatibility

ADAT I/O

  • TOSlink optical: 2 x 4
  • 32 Channel I/O: At 32kHz, 44.1kHz, 48kHz
  • 16 Channels: At 64kHz, 88.2kHz, 96kHz
  • 8 Channels: At 128kHz, 176.4kHz, 192kHz
  • Latency: 2 samples

MADI I/O

  • SFP cage: For MADI single-mode or optional multimode SFP module
  • 64 Channel I/O: At 32kHz, 44.1kHz, 48kHz
  • 32 Channels: At 64kHz, 88.2kHz, 96kHz
  • 16 Channels: At 128kHz, 176kHz, 192kHz
  • Latency: 3 samples
  • MIDI-over-MADI: Implemented

Dante Network I/O (redundant)

  • RJ45 network ports: 2
  • 64 Channel I/O: At 32kHz, 44.1kHz, 48kHz
  • 32 Channels: At 64kHz, 88.2kHz, 96kHz
  • 16 Channels: At 128kHz, 176.4kHz, 192kHz
  • MIDI-over-Dante: Implemented

Ferrofish Pulse 16 DX AD/DA and Dante/MADI/ADAT Converter Features

  • 16 x 16 AD/DA and Dante/MADI/ADAT converter: 16 x 16
  • Cirrus logic: 24-bit/192kHz converters
  • Analog I/O: 16 x 16
  • Dante I/O: 2 RJ45 Dante
  • Optical MADI I/O: SFP module
  • Single- or multimode-operation: Via SFP module
  • Word clock I/O: BNC
  • Dimensions (LxWxH): 19" x 7.5" x 1.75"