Ferrofish Pulse 16 DX CV Converter with DANTE and Control Voltage

  • Item # 1571169
  • Model # Pulse 16 DX CV

The Pulse 16 from Ferrofish is the high-quality solution to connect and route a wide range of Analog, MADI, ADAT and Dante equipment, with up to 192 kHz. The high-density converter provides 16 x 16 ba… Learn More

$2,249.00

Non-Returnable Item

Reserve Now! This item is backordered but it is available to reserve now. You will not be charged until the item ships.

Ship to Store

2-7 business days

Easily connect and route Analog, MADI, ADAT and Dante equipment.

The Pulse 16 from Ferrofish is the high-quality solution to connect and route a wide range of Analog, MADI, ADAT and Dante equipment, with up to 192 kHz. The high-density converter provides 16 x 16 balanced analog TRS-I/Os and can handle pro studio levels up to +20dBu, adjustable in 1 dB steps. Optional +24 dBU I/Os and/or CV outputs are available. Combined with a temperature-compensated high-precision clock and an active jitter reduction hardware design, the 354-channel DX delivers an exceptional detailed sound. On the digital side, the multi-format device provides an optical MADI I/O with 64 I/Os. 2 x 4 ADAT ports can convert all 16 analog I/Os, even with up to 96 kHz. On top of it, the DX adds 64 x 64 channels of Dante/AES67 to an already impressive array of various I/Os, unique in this size and price range. The Pulse 16 incorporates a Word Clock I/O and a MIDI I/O for embedding signals and remote control of the unit. Many popular features from the flagship A32 have been added as well: Preset Management, Panel Lock and the sophisticated routing matrix. This fan-less, small footprint device is a huge problem solver for studio and live sound applications. The CV version allows the output of DC voltage at the analog outputs of the Pulse16. This allows control voltages (CV) to be generated via a CV plugin in a DAW, allowing to control modular systems.

Features

  • MIDI I/O for remote connection
  • Routing matrix
  • 2 TFT displays for complete control of all settings and levels
  • TCXO (temperature-compensated oscillator) with high accuracy
  • Active digitally controlled PLL jitter elimination circuit
  • Input gain of all analog channels switchable in 1dB steps (-8dBu to +20dBu)
  • Output level of all analog channels switchable in 1dB steps (-8dBu to +20dBu)
  • Headphone output
  • Fan-less 19" 1U chassis

Technical Specification

Ferrofish Pulse 16 DX CV Converter with DANTE and Control Voltage

ADAT I/O

  • TOSlink optical: 2 x 4
  • 32 Channel I/O: At 32kHz, 44.1kHz, 48kHz
  • 16 Channels: At 64kHz, 88.2kHz, 96kHz
  • 8 Channels: At 128kHz, 176.4kHz, 192kHz
  • Latency: 2 samples

MADI I/O

  • SFP cage: For MADI single-mode or optional multimode SFP module
  • 64 Channel I/O: At 32kHz, 44.1kHz, 48kHz
  • 32 Channels: At 64kHz, 88.2kHz, 96kHz
  • 16 Channels: At 128kHz, 176kHz, 192kHz
  • Latency: 3 samples
  • MIDI-over-MADI: Implemented
  • Dante Network I/O (redundant)
  • RJ45 network ports: 2
  • 64 Channel I/O: At 32kHz, 44.1kHz, 48kHz
  • 32 Channels: At 64kHz, 88.2kHz, 96kHz
  • 16 Channels: At 128kHz, 176.4kHz, 192kHz
  • MIDI-over-Dante: Implemented

Ferrofish Pulse 16 DX AD/DA and Dante/MADI/ADAT Converter Features

  • 16 x 16 AD/DA and Dante/MADI/ADAT converter: 16 x 16
  • Cirrus logic: 24-bit/192kHz converters
  • Analog I/O: 16 x 16
  • Dante I/O: 2 RJ45 Dante
  • Optical MADI I/O: SFP module
  • Single- or multimode-operation: Via SFP module
  • Word clock I/O: BNC
  • Dimensions (LxWxH): 19" x 7.5" x 1.75"